Al Rayyan
Contact Info
Tel: 44825800 - 44806224 
Fax: 00974 44801626
E-mail: media@rayyanclub.com
Website: www.alrayyansc.com
About
Formed in: 1967
Club Chairman: Sheikh Saud bin Khalid Al Thani
Nickname: The Lions
Coach: Michael Laudrup

 
Club History
Head Coach: Michael Laudrup
Home ground: Ahmed bin Ali Stadium
Players in:  Sergio Garcia, Victor Caceres, Rodrigo Tabata, Koh Myong Jin
Nickname: The Lions
Last season’s position in the league standings: Promoted from Qatar Gas League (Champions of the Second division)



Club Achievements
Qatar Stars League: 7
QNB Cup: 0
Qatar Cup: 1
 
Former Stars
Mansour Muftah
Younes Ali
Mohammed Al Enazi
Waleed Jassem
Adel Lami
Ali Rahma Al Marri
Abdulrahman Mesbeh
Salman Mesbeh
Frank de Boer
Bashar Abdullah
Ahmed Mubarak
Amad Al-Hosni
Jasem Al Huwaidi
Hassan Mudhafar
Jamal Mubarak
 
Current Head Coach
Jorge Fossati -born 22 November 1952 in Montevideo, he is a former Uruguayan footballer and coach who currently manages Qatari club Al Rayyan SC. He was played as a goalkeeper, mainly in Peñarol. While playing at Peñarol, he helped the club win five league titles. He also had spells in Argentina with Independiente and Rosario Central, in Chile with Green Cross Temuco and with Brazilian team Coritiba. He played for Mandiyú de Corrientes, of Argentina in 1987 and in 1988, and respectively played for Brazilian clubs Avaí in 1989, and Coritiba in 1990.[1]
 
 
Previous teams coached
1993–1995           River Plate Montevideo
1996       Peñarol
1997       Cerro Porteño
1998–2001           Danubio
2001–2002           Colón de Santa Fe
2002–2003           Danubio
2003–2004           LDU Quito
2004–2006           Uruguay
2006–2007           Al-Sadd
2007–2008           Qatar
2009       LDU Quito
2009–2010           Internacional
2010       Al-Shabab
2010–2012           Al-Sadd
2012–2013           Cerro Porteño
2013       Al Ain
2014–2015           Peñarol
2015–    Al Rayyan
 
Ones to watch
Rodrigo Tabata                  Attacking midfielder
Victor Caceres                   Midfielder
Sergio Garcia                      Striker
 
Nickname
The Lions
 
Team Colors
Home Kit
Away Kit
Club Standing in Qatar Stars League
# Matches Win Lose GF GA Draw Points
3 26 15 5 53 27 6 51
Results
Phase 1
l
Phase 2
l
TITLE SPONSOR
OFFICIAL SPONSORS
BUSINESS PARTNERS