Al Wakrah
Contact Info
Tel :+974 44641010
Fax :+974 44640353
P.O.Box :2122, Doha, Qatar
Website :www.alwakrh.com
About
Established :1959
Chairman :Sheikh Khalifa Bin Hassan Al Thani
Nickname : The Waves
Head Coach : José Mauricio
Club History
Head Coach: José Mauricio
Home ground: Saoud Bin Abdurrahman
Players in: Ruben Amorim,
Nickname: The Waves
Last season’s position in the league standings: 12




Club Achievements
Qatar Stars League : 2
QNB Cup : 1
Qatar Cup :1


Former Stars
Hassan Al Kadhi
Mubarak Salim
Jemma Saleem
Fabrice Akwa
Mamoun Diop
Nasser Muftah
Jassim Al Tamimi
Khalil Al Masroui
Anwar Diba
Nashat Akram
Ahmed Radhi
Ricky Owubokiri

Current Head Coach
Jose Mauricio – born in Florida, Uruguay, August 16, 1970, is a Uruguayan football coach. He is currently the Head Coach of Al Wakrah SC in Qatar Stars League.
 
Nickname
The Waves
 
Ones to watch
Sebastian Sáez      Striker
Mouhcine Mitwali      Midfielder
Maher Yousef          Winger/Forward
 
Players
Goal Keeper
1
mohammed saeed
30
Hassan Idrissi
24
Mohmad Abdulla
Defender
82
Ahmad Ali kahil
6
Abdulrahman Fakhroo
18
Soltan Al brake
14
Mohammed Al kubisi
13
Abdulrahman Mosed
7
Hamood Al-yazidi
2
Ahmad Lotfi
3
Mohamed Arafa
74
Mahmoud Mohammed
4
Johar Al kaabi
15
Ali Arhema
MidFielder
89
Moath Al-salemi
23
Hassan Al qadi
20
Mohammed Al-sulaiti
19
Nasser Abdullah
12
Waleed Saleh
5
Waheed Mohammed
66
usman mohammed
22
Dokali Al side
17
Ahamd Al-Semaiti
11
Ahmed Fadel
8
mohamed Faris
Attacker
9
Jassim Al-jalabi
21
Pablo Zeballos
99
Pablo Olivera
16
Maher Issa
10
Mohsine Moutaouali
39
Ali Mujbel
Upcoming Matches
Team Date Time Stadium
Al Wakrah
VS
Muaither SC
28/01/2017 16:30 Al Wakrah Club
Al Gharafa
VS
Al Wakrah
04/02/2017 16:35 Al Gharafa Club
Al Sadd
VS
Al Wakrah
11/02/2017 18:50 Al Sadd Club
Al Wakrah
VS
Al Shahania
17/02/2017 16:45 Al Wakrah Club
Al Arabi
VS
Al Wakrah
25/02/2017 16:50 Al Arabi Club
Al Rayyan
VS
Al Wakrah
04/03/2017 16:55 Al Sadd Club
Team Colors
Home Kit
Away Kit
Club Standing in Qatar Stars League
# Matches Win Lose GF GA Draw Points
13 17 2 9 21 28 6 12
Results
Phase 1
w
Phase 2
TITLE SPONSOR
OFFICIAL SPONSORS
BUSINESS PARTNERS