Alt
 
Al Ahli

Nickname

The Brigadiers
 
 
RANKING
Pos. Club Matches Points
1 Al Duhail 11 29
2 Al Sadd 11 27
3 Al Rayyan 11 25
4 Al Sailiya 11 19
5 Umm Salal 11 16
6 Al Ahli 11 14
7 Al Gharafa 11 11
8 Al Khor 11 10
9 Al Arabi 11 9
10 Al Kharaitiyat 11 9
11 Qatar SC 11 8
12 Al Markhiya 11 7
Alt
 

ESTABLISHED

1950
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Ahmad Bin Hamad Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Brigadiers
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
11
WINS
4
LOSES
5
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
GOALS
13
GOALS CONCEDED
17
HISTORY

Al Ahli is considered the oldest club in the state of Qatar. The club was founded in 1950 under the name Al Najah Club. However this was changed a few years later to Al Ahli to represent the geographic area of the club. The side is nicknamed the Brigadiers and is a nod to their status and prestige as the oldest club side in Qatar.

TITLES
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Joaquín Caparrós
Nationality
Spanish
Date of Birth
15/10/1955
Seasons in QSL
1

The veteran Spanish coach joined Al Ahli in the summer of 2017. This is the Spaniards first stint managing in Gulf, however the 61 year old coach does have an extensive managerial career in his homeland. 

Over the course of his 27 year managerial career, Caparrós has  been in charge of some of the biggest sides in spain including stints with Sevilla, Deportivo La Coruña and Athletic Bilbao. Caparrós most recently was manager of Osasuna. 

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 15/09/2017 2017/09/15

18:00

Al Gharafa

1 - 1

Al Ahli stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 23/09/2017 2017/09/23

20:00

Al Khor

2 - 0

Al Ahli stadium Al Khor Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 30/09/2017 2017/09/30

19:55

Al Ahli

0 - 2

Umm Salal stadium Al Ahli Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 15/10/2017 2017/10/15

19:40

Al Duhail

6 - 1

Al Ahli stadium Al Duhail Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 21/10/2017 2017/10/21

19:35

Qatar SC

0 - 3

Al Ahli stadium Al Duhail Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 27/10/2017 2017/10/27

17:20

Al Ahli

2 - 2

Al Arabi stadium Al Ahli Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 02/11/2017 2017/11/02

19:25

Al Ahli

1 - 2

Al Sadd stadium Al Ahli Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 18/11/2017 2017/11/18

16:00

Al Markhiya

0 - 1

Al Ahli stadium Al Arabi Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 25/11/2017 2017/11/25

16:00

Al Kharaitiyat

1 - 0

Al Ahli stadium Al Khor Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 02/12/2017 2017/12/02

18:10

Al Sailiya

1 - 2

Al Ahli stadium Al Ahli Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 07/12/2017 2017/12/07

18:10

Al Ahli

2 - 0

Al Rayyan stadium Al Ahli Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

 
9
Cristian Nazarit
Forward
 
21
Francisco Sandaza
Forward
 
8
Fadel Omar
Midfielder
 
20
Kim Gwi-hyeon
Midfielder
 
23
Simão Mate
Defender
 
71
Fred Dabanka
Defender
 
22
Jassim Mohammed Abdulaziz Aboud
Defender
 
14
Mohamed Tresor
Defender
 
18
Ahmed Al Sadi
Midfielder
 
12
Magid Mohammed
Forward
 
12
Mohammed Mubarek
Goalkeeper
 
2
Abdul Ghafoor Abdullah
Defender
 
55
Abdullh Hassan kamal
Forward
 
7
Mohamed Hasssan El Aqeb
Defender
 
6
Meshal Mubark
Forward
 
17
youniss Ali
Midfielder
 
27
Mohassen Yazidi
Defender
 
13
Abdulaziz El Harqan
Goalkeeper
 
75
Yazan Naim
Goalkeeper
 
16
Sayed Mohamed Hausain
Defender
 
4
Abdullah Afifa
Defender
 
2
Abdul Ghafoor
Defender
 
88
John Benson
Forward
 
11
Meshaal Abdulla
Defender
 
15
Khalil S
Defender
 
24
Mohsen Alyazidi
Midfielder
 
63
Mugahid Abdulla
Defender
telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97440327777
fax Faxفاكس
+97440327776
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
Doha
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
info@al-ahliclub.com