Alt
 
Al Arabi

Nickname

The Dream Team
 
 
RANKING
Pos. Club Matches Points
1 Al Duhail 11 29
2 Al Sadd 11 27
3 Al Rayyan 11 25
4 Al Sailiya 11 19
5 Umm Salal 11 16
6 Al Ahli 11 14
7 Al Gharafa 11 11
8 Al Khor 11 10
9 Al Arabi 11 9
10 Al Kharaitiyat 11 9
11 Qatar SC 11 8
12 Al Markhiya 11 7
Alt
 

ESTABLISHED

1952
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Khalifa bin Hamad bin Jaber AL Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Dream Team
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
11
WINS
2
LOSES
6
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
GOALS
15
GOALS CONCEDED
24
HISTORY

Al Arabi was formed in 1972 after the merging of both Al Tahrir and Al Wahda sports clubs. Al Arabi have been considered one of the major forces of Qatari football and contributed to the foundation of the Qatar Football Association in 1965. The club was given the nickname of ‘The Dream Team’, a reference to the USA basketball team by the local press in the 90’s as a nod to  to their all-conquering side in the 1992/1993 season.

TITLES
8
Qatari League Winners (7): 1983, 1985, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997
Crown Prince Cup Winners (1): 1997
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Luka Bonacic
Nationality
Croatian
Date of Birth
21/03/1955
Seasons in QSL
3

Al Arabi’s Croatian coach Luka Bonacic is no stranger to Qatar football, having guided Al Shahaniya and Al Ahly before taking over the reins of The Dream Team from Tunisian Qais Yaakoubi. Bonacic has a highly-impressive CV. He has coached many clubs in his native Croatia, such as Varteks, Hajduk Split, NK Zagreb and Dynamo Tirana. He was also at the helm of top Iranian teams Sepahan, Foolad, Mes Kermen, Zob Ahan and Gostaresh, besides coaching Dubai side Al Nasr. He famously took Sepahan to the 2007 AFC Champions League final, which they lost to Japan’s Urawa Red Diamonds.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 16/09/2017 2017/09/16

20:10

Al Arabi

1 - 3

Al Sailiya stadium Al Arabi Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 23/09/2017 2017/09/23

17:50

Al Duhail

2 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Al Duhail Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 30/09/2017 2017/09/30

17:45

Al Arabi

2 - 1

Qatar SC stadium Al Arabi Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 14/10/2017 2017/10/14

19:40

Umm Salal

4 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 20/10/2017 2017/10/20

19:35

Al Arabi

1 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Al Arabi Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 27/10/2017 2017/10/27

17:20

Al Ahli

2 - 2

Al Arabi stadium Al Ahli Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 04/11/2017 2017/11/04

19:25

Al Kharaitiyat

1 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Al Khor Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 19/11/2017 2017/11/19

18:10

Al Arabi

2 - 4

Al Rayyan stadium Al Arabi Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 24/11/2017 2017/11/24

16:00

Al Markhiya

1 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Al Arabi Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 30/11/2017 2017/11/30

16:00

Al Gharafa

3 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 08/12/2017 2017/12/08

16:00

Al Arabi

3 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Arabi Stadium
 
89
Diego Jardel
Forward
 
5
Amara Al Jemal
Defender
 
11
Mardik Mardigian
Forward
 
17
Saad Natiq
Defender
 
8
Ahmed Fathi
Midfielder
 
26
Khalid Nawaf
Defender
 
18
Ahmad Al nehawi
Defender
 
96
Louay Ashour
Goalkeeper
 
27
Firas Dahbour
Defender
 
15
Talal Al Blouchi
Midfielder
 
33
Masoud Zareie
Goalkeeper
 
19
Ibrahim Nasser
Forward
 
2
youseef Ramadan
Defender
 
20
Yusef ِAli
Forward
 
21
Abdulla Saeed
Midfielder
 
10
Ibrahim Khalfan
Midfielder
 
22
Muhannad Naim
Goalkeeper
 
14
Husam Kamal
Midfielder
 
Salem Al Hajri
Midfielder
 
7
Ahmed khalfan
Forward
telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444673666
fax Faxفاكس
+97444673673
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
1019, Doha, Qatar
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
info@alarabi.qa