Alt
 
Al Markhiya

Nickname

The Oryxes
 
 
RANKING
Pos. Club Matches Points
1 Al Duhail 11 29
2 Al Sadd 11 27
3 Al Rayyan 11 25
4 Al Sailiya 11 19
5 Umm Salal 11 16
6 Al Ahli 11 14
7 Al Gharafa 11 11
8 Al Khor 11 10
9 Al Arabi 11 9
10 Al Kharaitiyat 11 9
11 Qatar SC 11 8
12 Al Markhiya 11 7
Alt
 

ESTABLISHED

1995
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Mubarak Al Nuaimi
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Oryxes
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
11
WINS
1
LOSES
6
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
GOALS
8
GOALS CONCEDED
19
HISTORY

Al-Markhiya was formed in 1995 under the name Al-Ittifaq.Nine years later in 2004 the clubs name was changed to represent the area in which the club is based. This will be the third time that the club has been promoted to the QSL, and the first time as Qatar Gas league champions after lifting the trophy during the 2016/2017 season.

TITLES
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Yusef Adam
Nationality
Qatari
Date of Birth
09/12/1972
Seasons in QSL
3

Yusef Adam was announced as Markhiya’s coach in June 2017, ahead of the new QSL season. The Qatari coach enjoyed an impressive playing career in the league and has managed a host of sides in the QSL including Meisameer, El Jaish and Al Shahania. In November 2016 Adam was asked to coach Al Ahli following the dismissal of Luka Bonačić. After leading Al Ahli to tenth place in the QSL standings during the 2016/2017 season, Adam decided to move on taking charge of the newly promoted side. 

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 16/09/2017 2017/09/16

18:00

Al Markhiya

0 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Al Arabi Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 22/09/2017 2017/09/22

20:00

Qatar SC

1 - 0

Al Markhiya stadium Al Duhail Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 28/09/2017 2017/09/28

17:45

Al Markhiya

2 - 5

Al Sailiya stadium Al Arabi Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 15/10/2017 2017/10/15

17:30

Al Rayyan

4 - 1

Al Markhiya stadium Al Sadd Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 20/10/2017 2017/10/20

17:25

Al Khor

0 - 1

Al Markhiya stadium Al Khor Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 26/10/2017 2017/10/26

19:30

Al Markhiya

0 - 0

Al Kharaitiyat stadium Al Arabi Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 03/11/2017 2017/11/03

17:15

Al Gharafa

1 - 1

Al Markhiya stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 18/11/2017 2017/11/18

16:00

Al Markhiya

0 - 1

Al Ahli stadium Al Arabi Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 24/11/2017 2017/11/24

16:00

Al Markhiya

1 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Al Arabi Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 02/12/2017 2017/12/02

16:00

Al Duhail

2 - 1

Al Markhiya stadium Al Duhail Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 08/12/2017 2017/12/08

18:10

Al Markhiya

1 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Al Arabi Stadium
 
22
Mohamed Montaser
Midfielder
 
11
Mohammed Salah
Forward
 
10
Alain Traore
Forward
 
82
Ali Majbal
Forward
 
27
Hamad Al Hajaji
Midfielder
 
20
Mohammed Ramadan
Defender
 
12
Al Haj Mohamed
Defender
 
8
Talal Ali
Midfielder
 
13
Ahmed Al Askar
Midfielder
 
14
Robin Sulaka
Defender
 
9
Kwame Kari Kari
Forward
 
5
Tijan Jaiteh
Midfielder
 
27
Mohammed Elneel
Forward
 
44
Mostafa Mido
Defender
 
1
Fahad Younis
Goalkeeper
 
6
Saleh Al-Yahri
Midfielder
 
23
Mohammed Khalfan
Forward
 
24
Mubarak Al Saadi
Defender
 
2
Mosaab Mahmmoud
Defender
 
7
Saleh Al Yazidi
Midfielder
telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444026000
fax Faxفاكس
+97444883337
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
21923 Doha - Qatar
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
ammarkhiya.sc@gmail.com