Alt
 
Al Sadd

Nickname

The Wolves
 
 
RANKING
Pos. Club Matches Points
1 Al Duhail 17 45
2 Al Sadd 17 43
3 Al Rayyan 17 36
4 Al Sailiya 17 25
5 Umm Salal 17 24
6 Al Gharafa 17 23
7 Al Ahli 17 19
8 Qatar SC 17 18
9 Al Khor 17 15
10 Al Kharaitiyat 17 13
11 Al Arabi 17 12
12 Al Markhiya 17 9
Alt

UPCOMING MATCHES

Game Date Home Away
25/02/2018 - 16:50 2018/02/25 - 16:50

Al Sadd Stadium

Al Sadd VS Al Ahli
01/03/2018 - 18:00 2018/03/01 - 18:00

Al Duhail Stadium

Al Duhail VS Al Sadd
 

ESTABLISHED

1969
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Mohamed bin Khalifa Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Wolves
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
17
WINS
14
LOSES
2
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 1
GOALS
50
GOALS CONCEDED
17
HISTORY

Al Sadd Sports Club is one of the most successful club sides in Qatari football and have lifting the league title a record thirteen times. The club was formed in October 1969, after a group of students decided to form a local football club in the area of Al Sadd, Doha. Since formation the side has excelled on and off the pitch picking up a number of trophies. In 2011, they lifted the AFC Champions League trophy for the second time in their history. The club traditionally wear black and white and are known as the Wolves.

TITLES
19
Qatari League Winners (13): 1971–72, 1973–74, 1978–79, 1979–80, 1980–81, 1986–87, 1987–88, 1989–89, 1999–2000, 2003–04, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2012–13
Qatar Crown Prince Cup Winners (5): 1998, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008
Qatar Cup (1): 2017
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Jesualdo Ferreira
Nationality
Portuguese
Date of Birth
24/05/1946
Seasons in QSL
3

Al Sadd turned to vastly experienced head coach Jesualdo Ferreira in November 2015. Ferreira has had over thirty years’ experience in the game, and has managed a host of top European sides including the likes of Malaga, and Panathinaikos whilst also managing Portugeese giants Sporting, Braga and Benfica. His most successful period came in his native Portugal, where he lead Porto to three consecutive league titles between 2006 and 2009.

Game Date Home Away Stadium
1 25/02/2018 2018/02/25

16:50

Al Sadd VS Al Ahli stadium Al Sadd Stadium
2 01/03/2018 2018/03/01

18:00

Al Duhail VS Al Sadd stadium Al Duhail Stadium
3 09/03/2018 2018/03/09

18:00

Umm Salal VS Al Sadd stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 16/09/2017 2017/09/16

18:00

Al Markhiya

0 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Al Arabi Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 22/09/2017 2017/09/22

20:00

Al Sailiya

2 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Al Ahli Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 29/09/2017 2017/09/29

19:55

Al Sadd

2 - 1

Al Gharafa stadium Al Sadd Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 15/10/2017 2017/10/15

19:40

Al Sadd

3 - 1

Qatar SC stadium Al Sadd Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 20/10/2017 2017/10/20

19:35

Al Arabi

1 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Al Arabi Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 27/10/2017 2017/10/27

19:30

Al Sadd

1 - 2

Al Rayyan stadium Al Sadd Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 02/11/2017 2017/11/02

19:25

Al Ahli

1 - 2

Al Sadd stadium Al Ahli Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 19/11/2017 2017/11/19

16:00

Al Sadd

4 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Al Sadd Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 24/11/2017 2017/11/24

18:10

Al Sadd

2 - 4

Al Duhail stadium Al Sadd Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 01/12/2017 2017/12/01

18:10

Al Khor

2 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Khalifa International Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 07/12/2017 2017/12/07

18:10

Al Kharaitiyat

0 - 4

Al Sadd stadium Al Khor Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 13/01/2018 2018/01/13

18:30

Al Sadd

0 - 0

Al Markhiya stadium Al Sadd Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 20/01/2018 2018/01/20

16:25

Al Sadd

6 - 0

Al Sailiya stadium Al Sadd Stadium
14 Round 14الأسبوع 14 25/01/2018 2018/01/25

18:40

Al Gharafa

0 - 4

Al Sadd stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
15 Round 15الأسبوع 15 03/02/2018 2018/02/03

18:45

Qatar SC

1 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Qatar SC Stadium
16 Round 16الأسبوع 16 08/02/2018 2018/02/08

18:50

Al Rayyan

0 - 2

Al Sadd stadium Al Sadd Stadium
17 Round 17الأسبوع 17 17/02/2018 2018/02/17

18:55

Al Sadd

5 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Al Sadd Stadium
 
15
Fahad Al-Abdulrahman
Midfielder
 
37
Ahmed Suhail
Defender
 
11
Bagdad Bounjah
Forward
 
16
Ghassen Ben Ghabia
Midfielder
 
30
Mohammed Izeldin
Goalkeeper
 
5
Hamroun Jugurtha
Forward
 
4
Abdulaziz Al Ansari
Forward
 
34
Hatim Al Sayed
Defender
 
12
Hamid Ismail
Defender
 
18
Abdulaziz Al Jalabi
Forward
 
7
Mussab Kheder
Defender
 
2
Pedro
Defender
 
22
Saad Al-Hajri
Goalkeeper
 
3
Yasser Abubakar
Defender
 
6
Xavi Hernandez
Midfielder
 
13
Ibrahim Majed
Defender
 
25
Abdulaziz Al Khalosi
Defender
 
16
Boualem Khoukhi
Defender
 
1
Saad Al Dosari
Goalkeeper
 
8
Ali Asad
Midfielder
 
9
Meshaal Al Shemari
Forward
 
10
Hassan Al Haydos
Forward
 
23
Ayoub Mashoor
Midfielder
 
27
Jasser Yehia
Midfielder
 
29
Ali Faiz
Defender
telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444448080